Heroes of Azerbaijan on postage stamps
Azermarka LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has issued postage stamps called “Azerbaijan 2020”.
The postage stamps are dedicated to the two most important events of 2020 – the coronavirus pandemic and the main heroes of the Patriotic War.
The first stamp features a photo collage of a soldier and a doctor, the second – a disinfector and a sapper. The goal is to write the names of our compatriots who showed courage both in the fight against the virus during the pandemic and the 44-day Patriotic War into history through postage stamps, as well as to promote their self-sacrifice among local and foreign philatelists.
The works by photographers Roman Ismayilov, Aziz Kerimov and Tofig Babayev were used in the issuance of the postage stamps. The postage stamps of two types, designed by chief artist of Azermarka Vugar Eyyubov, were printed in the Republic of Belarus, eight copies on each sheet with a circulation of 50,000 copies.
At the same time, 200 First Day Covers were issued.