Let’s vote for Azerbaijani postage stamp, and make our country first!
azermarka 1476
The Association of European Postal Operators (PostEurop) has announced the EUROPA 2021 Stamp Contest on the theme “Endangered National Wildlife.”
In this contest, Azerbaijan is represented by a postage stamp dedicated to the Caucasian leopard, a rare species that lives in Zangazur National Park, developed by Azermarka LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The winners will be determined by voting, which began on May 9 and ends on September 9.
To vote, you need to follow this link, select Azerbaijan in the Your vote field, then enter your name, surname, e-mail address in the appropriate fields and click Submit my vote by confirming the Privacy Policy.
It should be noted that Zangazur National Park, which is rich in its biological diversity, was created on the territory of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with the aim of preserving the population of endangered animals. The leopard (Panthera Pardus Ciscaucasica) inhabiting in the reserve is included into the Red Book of Azerbaijan and the International Union for Conservation of Nature.