Informatics Olympiad on the postage stamps
On August 10, Heydar Aliyev Center has hosted the closing ceremony of 31st International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) which is held with the support of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ADA University, Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the ceremony also presented a postage stamp dedicated to the competition. The edition was prepared in the form of souvenir sheet consisting a stamp printed in Bobruisk, Belarus, print run of 5,000 copies. The size of the souvenir sheet is 75x95 mm, the size of the stamp is 37x52 mm. The stamp depicts the logo of the 31st International Olympiad in Informatics, and the souvenir sheet – logo of previous Olympiads.
Along with the stamp, commemorative postmark and 1000 of First Day Covers prepared. The designer of the postage stamp and First Day Covers is Nariman Mammadzade, the designer of the commemorative postmark – Anar Mustafayev.
During the ceremony, Director of Azermarka LLC Leyla Gulaliyeva and Dean of the Faculty of Information Technology and Engineering at ADA University, Araz Yusubov sealed the First Day Cover with commemorative postmark. Thus, postage stamps dedicated to the 31st International Olympiad in Informatics were put into circulation.