Souvenir sheet “ADR-100” awarded with the Grand Prix
The souvenir sheet “Azerbaijan Democratic Republic – 100th Anniversary”, issued by Azermarka LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies on May 25, 2018, has entered the top ten of the Vienna International Philatelic Exhibition (Wiener Internationale Postwertzeichen-Ausstellung – WIPA).
The souvenir sheet depicts the map of modern Azerbaijan Republic, which is covered with silver, and the perforation lines of the postage stamp describe the state borders of ADR. It’s got written on it in Azerbaijani: “1918 – 2018. The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic – 100 years” and “The first Azerbaijan Democratic Republic established in 1918 is our national treasure, a bright page in our history. Heydar Aliyev.”
The size of the souvenir sheet, consisting of one postage stamp, is 90x100 mm. The souvenir sheet, the designer of which is the chief artist of Azermarka LLC Vugar Eyyubov, was printed in the French printing house Cartor Security Printing (CSP) with a print run of 5000 copies.
It should be noted that the International Philatelic Exhibition WIPA has been held irregularly in Vienna, the capital of Austria since 1881. The most beautiful postage stamp of the world is selected there. The “ADR – 100” souvenir sheet was awarded the 10th place among 50 countries.